Ingredient Glossary


— # —

 

1,2-HEXANEDIOL

Why We Use It: Humectant

What It Is: a synthetic glycol similar to caprylyl glycol that acts as a humectant by attracting water to the skin with the added benefit of boosting the efficacy of preservative systems so that preservatives can be used in lower concentrations

Where We Use It: FlexLash, Line + Define

 

— A —

 

ACACIA SENEGAL GUM

Why We Use It: Film Former and Thickener

What It Is: a white powder derived from the acacia plant that improves the texture of products and acts as a fixative

Where We Use It: Line + Define

ALCOHOL DENATURED

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Bulking Agent

What It Is: alcohol rendered intolerable to ingest; while it can cause a drying effect when used in skincare formulas, it helps cosmetics thicken and spread more easily

Where We Use It: Line + Define

ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that moisturizes and protects skin without greasiness

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Velvet, Lip Glaze, Conceal + Correct, The Everything Oil, Glow + Go

 

— B —

 

BORON NITRIDE

Why We Use It: Skin-feel enhancing powder

What It Is: a powdered ingredient used to create a soft cushion-y texture that sits beautifully on the skin

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE (Salicylic Acid Derivative)

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a derivative of salicylic acid without any irritation concerns that provides excellent powder spreadability and increases the UV filter of SPF

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) FRUIT

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a hydrating, regenerating, and occlusive vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Lip Glaze

 

— C —

 

CANDELILLA WAX

Why We Use It: Bulking Agent and Hardener

What It Is: a plant-based alternative to beeswax that adds stability, firmness, and emulsion support to formulas

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Glaze, Lip Mask, Conceal + Correct, FlexLash

CANE ALCOHOL (ORGANIC)

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Bulking Agent

What It Is: a fatty alcohol derived from sugar cane to thicken and smooth emulsions

Where We Use It: H2Glow, Lock + Rock

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a derivative of coconut oil, often called fractionated coconut oil, that is lightweight, non-greasy, has excellent shelf-life, and is compatible with most skin types

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Conceal + Correct, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Makeup Melt, Glow + Go

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Why We Use It: Humectant and Preservative

What It Is: an alcohol derived from caprylic acid that pulls moisture into the skin and contributes to a longer product shelf life

Where We Use It: FlexLash, Line + Define

CARNAUBA WAX (ORGANIC)

Why We Use It: Bulking Agent

What It Is: a plant-based alternative to beeswax that adds stability, firmness, and emulsion support to formulas

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Glaze, FlexLash

CASTOR OIL (ORGANIC)

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a cold-pressed oil that forms a thick occlusive layer to protect, heal, and regenerate skin

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Glaze, Lip Mask, Lip Polish

CELLULOSE

Why We Use It: skin feel enhancer and co-emulsifier

What It Is: a natural polysaccharide derived from plant cell walls that provides slip and emulsion stabilization

Where We Use It: FlexLash

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Bulking Agent

What It Is: a naturally derived mix of fatty alcohols to thicken and smooth emulsions

Where We Use It: Hydratint, Hydraglow

CETYL ALCOHOL

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Bulking Agent

What It Is: a naturally derived mix of fatty alcohols to thicken and smooth emulsions

Where We Use It: Conceal + Correct

CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA (ORANGE BLOSSOM) WATER

Why We Use It: Humectant and Fragrance

What It Is: Water distilled from the orange blossom that refreshes, tones, and helps draw moisture into the skin; also provides a light, floral scent

Where We Use It: Lock + Rock

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL WAX

Why We Use It: Fragrance

What It Is: a soft vegetable wax that serves as a vegan alternative to lanolin and offers a light citrus scent

Where We Use It: Lip Crème

CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL

Why We Use It: Fragrance and Bulking Agent

What It Is: an essential oil extracted from the peel of grapefruits used as a natural alternative to synthetic fragrance

Where We Use It: Lip Crème

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

Why We Use It: Skin-feel enhancer

What It Is: a mixture comprised of coconut alcohol that is a natural alternative to mineral oil or cyclical silicones

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint, Hydratint, Hydraglow

COCONUT ALKANES

Why We Use It: Skin-feel enhancer

What It Is: a mixture of fatty acids of coconut oil that is then hydrogenated to turn solid and serve as a natural alternative to synthetic oils, waxes, and silicones

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Conceal + Correct, Liquid Skin Tint, Hydratint, Hydraglow

COCONUT OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: an oil derived from coconuts that contains high levels of linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid; soothes and softens skin and hair and gives products a flexible, non-stiff finish

Where We Use It: Lip Polish, FlexLash

COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX

Why We Use It: Bulking Agent and Hardener

What It Is: a plant-based alternative to beeswax that adds stability, firmness, and emulsion support to formulas

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Glaze 

 

— D —

 

DEXTRIN ISOSTEARATE

Why We Use It: Film Former

What It Is: a plant-derived resin that is soluble in oils and adds a protective layer to the skin

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint

DIMETHICONE

Why We Use It: Silicone

What It Is: a lightweight silicone used in tiny amounts (never more than 6%) to create a creamy, blend-able, non-oily formula that glides onto skin with a silky feel

Where We Use It: Conceal + Correct, Liquid Skin Tint 

 

— F —

 

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a medium chain fatty acid derived from coconut oil that absorbs quickly without any greasy residue and has long shelf-life stability

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Conceal + Correct, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Makeup Melt

 

— G —

 

GLUCONOLACTONE

Why We Use It: Preservative

What It Is: an ECO-CERT approved paraben-, formaldehyde-, and phenoxyethanol-free preservative system used in conjunction with sodium benzoate to preserve aqueous products

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Hydratint, Hydraglow, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

GLYCERIN

Why We Use It: Humectant

What It Is: a plant-derived liquid that draws water in order to hydrate the skin

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint, FlexLash, H2Glow, Lock + Rock, Lip Polish

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Why We Use It: Emulsifier

What It Is: an emulsifying wax from plant-based sources that helps oil and water mix in a stable emulsion

Where We Use It: Hydratint, Hydraglow, FlexLash

GRAPEFRUIT OIL

Why We Use It: Fragrance

What It Is: a natural essential oil derived from grapefruits that acts as a natural fragrance

Where We Use It: Lip Crème

GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Film Former

What It Is: a material derived from the guar bean that helps oil and water mix in a stable emulsion and acts as a fixative

Where We Use It: Line + Define

 

— H —

 

HECTORITE CLAY / DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE 

Why We Use It: Film Former and suspending agent

What It Is: a natural clay that helps keep pigments suspended in a liquid formula, provides a matte finish, and forms a protective film for long-wear cosmetics

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet

 

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a natural oil derived from the sunflower plant that nourishes and moisturizes even the most delicate of skin, such as eyes and lips

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Velvet, Liquid Skin Tint

HYALURONIC ACID / SODIUM HYALURONATE

Why We Use It: Humectant

What It Is: an ingredient naturally produced by our bodies that attracts and holds water, delivering intense hydration to skin

Where We Use It: Hydratint, Hydraglow, H2Glow, Lock + Rock

HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL

Why We Use It: Bulking Agent

What It Is: a natural vegetable oil in liquid form that has been hydrogenated to form a thick cream or solid; although it sounds the same as the hydrogenated vegetable oil we avoid in foods, it is actually very beneficial when applied to skin

Where We Use It: Lip Crème

HYDROXYACETOPHENONE

Why We Use It: Antioxidant and preservative

What It Is: a synthetic compound that boosts the efficacy of preservative systems so they can be used in lower concentrations

Where We Use It: FlexLash, Line + Define

 

— I —

 

IRON OXIDES

Why We Use It: Colorant

What It Is: a collection of colorants and dyes derived from natural iron oxides that are used as a base for all of our color cosmetic shades

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Velvet, Lip Glaze, Lip Mask, Conceal + Correct, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Liquid Skin Tint, Hydratint, Hydraglow, Bronzing Powder, FlexLash, Line + Define, Glow + Go, Lock + Rock

ISODODECANE

Why We Use It: Film Former and Emollient

What It Is: a fast-drying emollient that forms a protective barrier and acts as an adhesion agent for long-wear cosmetics

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet

 

— J —

 

JOJOBA ESTERS

Why We Use It: Emollient and Bulking Agent

What It Is: a hydrogenated version of jojoba oil which is very similar to the sebum naturally produced by the skin and offers non-irritating moisture

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Conceal + Correct

JOJOBA OIL (ORGANIC)

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a plant-derived oil which is very similar to the sebum naturally produced by the skin and offers non-irritating moisture

Where We Use It: Glow + Go

 

— L —

 

LAUROYL LYSINE

Why We Use It: Skin-feel enhancer

What It Is: a powder derived from natural amino acids that softens skins, adds adhesion, and smooths skin

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

LAKE DYES

Why We Use It: Colorant

What It Is: a synthetic dye regulated by the FDA used in tiny amounts to provide vibrant color; "lake" refers to the precipitation of a particular dye

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Glaze

LECITHIN

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Moisturizer

What It Is: a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic, and oleic acids that helps oil and water mix in a stable emulsion while plumping and moisturizing the skin

Where We Use It: Line + Define

LICORICE EXTRACT (ORGANIC)

Why We Use It: Skin Brightener

What It Is: an extract derived from the root of the licorice plant that has been proven to help brighten and fade dark spots; also has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits

Where We Use It: H2Glow, Lock + Rock

LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a natural non-greasy emollient oil that can replace or lower the concentration needed of silicones in anhydrous formulas

Where We Use It: Hydratint, Hydraglow

LUPINUS ALBUS SEED EXTRACT

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: an extract derived from the white lupin plant that boosts your skin's own collagen production

Where We Use It: Lip Mask, Glow + Go

 

— M —

 

MAGNESIUM STEARATE

Why We Use It: Skin-feel enhancer

What It Is: a natural powder that adds significant adhesion and binding properties so that powders grip to skin and stay there

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

MANGANESE VIOLET

Why We Use It: Colorant

What It Is: a natural colorant powder used in small concentrations to create vibrant colors

Where We Use It: Hydratint

MICA

Why We Use It: Opacifier and Bulking Agent

What It Is: a natural shimmery mineral that we source ethically within the United States and serves as a base for many liquid, cream, and powder color cosmetics; may also appear as part of a colorant system depending on the formula

Where We Use It: Lip Mask, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Hydraglow, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Line + Define, Glow + Go, Lock + Rock

 

— N —

 

NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3)

Why We Use It: Skin Brightener and Soother

What It Is: a water-soluble vitamin best known for repairing skin barrier damage and soothing redness and sensitivity, giving skin a healthy glow

Where We Use It: H2Glow

NIGELLA SATIVA (BLACK CUMIN) SEED OIL

Why We Use It: Moisturizer, Antioxidant, and Anti-Inflammatory

What It Is: an oil derived from the seeds of the nigella sativa plant that has been prized for centuries for its nourishing, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties; used to treat everything from fine lines and dark spots to blemishes and eczema

Where We Use It: The Everything Oil

 

— O —

 

OCTYLTRIETHOXYSILANE

Why We Use It: Silicone

What It Is: a silicone used in tiny amounts (less than .5%) to help coat pigments for even dispersion and fantastic coverage

Where We Use It: Conceal + Correct

OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) OIL

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a natural oil derived from olives used to moisturize and soothe the skin

Where We Use It: Lip Glaze

ORANGE BLOSSOM (NEROLI) WATER

Why We Use It: Humectant and Fragrance

What It Is: water distilled from the orange blossom that refreshes, tones, and helps draw moisture into the skin; also provides a light, floral scent

Where We Use It: H2Glow

ORANGE PEEL WAX

Why We Use It: Fragrance

What It Is: a soft vegetable wax that serves as a vegan alternative to lanolin and offers a light citrus scent

Where We Use It: Lip Crème

ORYZA SATIVA (Rice) BRAN EXTRACT

Why We Use It: Antioxidant

What It Is: a natural antioxidant that scavenges damaging free radicals and adds essential fatty acids to the skin

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

 

— P —

 

PANTHENOL (VITAMIN B5)

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a vitamin that attracts moisture and holds it within the skin to deeply hydrate and soften

Where We Use It: H2Glow, Lock + Rock

POLYGLYCERYL-10 LAURATE

Why We Use It: Emulsifier

What It Is: a gentle way to mix water and oils together without thickening the product

Where We Use It: Makeup Melt

POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE/POLYHYDROXYSTEARATE/SEBACATE

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Bulking Agent

What It Is: an emulsifier that helps bind waters and oils to ensure a consistent, creamy, blend-able texture and keep the formula at just the right viscosity

Where We Use It: Conceal + Correct, Liquid Skin Tint

POLYPROPYLSILSESQUIOXANE

Why We Use It: Silicone used in tiny amounts to coat pigments and enhance texture

What It Is: a silicone used in tiny amounts (less than .5%) to bind pigments for even dispersion and awesome coverage

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Conceal + Correct

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

Why We Use It: Emulsifier

What It Is: a fatty alcohol in the form of a powder used in natural cosmetics to make stable emulsions that won't separate

Where We Use It: Conceal + Correct

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Why We Use It: Preservative

What It Is: a component of our ECO-CERT approved preservative systems to prevent mold, bacteria, and fungus from growing in water

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint

PROPANEDIOL

Why We Use It: Humectant and Emollient

What It Is: Derived from corn sugar, propanediol decreases product viscosity and pulls moisture into the skin

Where We Use It: Line + Define

PVP

Why We Use It: Film Former and Fixative

What It Is: a synthetic polymer that creates a protective film and acts a fixative to keep the product in place/add lasting power

Where We Use It: Hydratint, Hydraglow, FlexLash, Line + Define, Lock + Rock

 

— Q —

 

QUATERNIUM-90 SEPIOLITE

Why We Use It: Thickener

What It Is: a clay used to increase viscosity and allow for suspension of powders in liquids

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint, Glow + Go

QUATERNIUM-90 MONTMORILLONITE

Why We Use It: Thickener

What It Is: a clay used to increase viscosity and allow for suspension of powders in liquids

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint, Glow + Go

 

— R —

 

RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a rich natural oil from the castor seed that provides moisture and aids in treat inflammation

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Glaze

ROSA CANINA (ROSE HIP) SEED OIL

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: an oil derived from the seeds of the small fruit that grows beneath the rose plant; it moisturizes, brightens, heals, and boosts collagen and elastin production

Where We Use It: The Everything Oil

 

— S —

 

SHEA BUTTER

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a natural plant butter that adds viscosity and delivers slip, moisture, and a softening effect on the skin

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Lip Glaze

SILICA

Why We Use It: Bulking Agent and Skin Feel Enhancer

What It Is: a natural mineral used to provide excellent slip, reduce greasiness, and bulk up powder formulas

Where We Use It: Lip Glaze, Conceal + Correct, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Liquid Skin Tint, Hydratint, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Line + Define

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a natural wax in the form of a liquid oil produced from the jojoba plant seed that closely mimics the natural sebum of our skin and adds non-greasy moisture

Where We Use It: Lip Glaze, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

SQUALANE

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a derivative of squalene, a poly-unsaturated hydrocarbon liquid found naturally in plants and animals, including in human sebum. It helps lubricate and protect the skin.

Where We Use It: The Everything Oil

SODIUM BENZOATE

Why We Use It: Preservative

What It Is: used in tiny amounts as part of an eco-cert approved paraben-, formaldehyde-, and phenoxyethanol-free preservative system

Where We Use It: Conceal + Correct, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Liquid Skin Tint, Hydratint, Hydraglow, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Lock + Rock

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Why We Use It: Thickener

What It Is: a natural compound (table salt) that is used to thicken liquid formulas into the desired texture

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint

SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE

Why We Use It: Preservative

What It Is: an odorless white powder that kills microorganisms to prevent products from spoiling

Where We Use It: Line + Define

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Why We Use It: pH stabilizer

What It Is: a naturally occurring and highly alkaline compound used to establish and stabilize the pH of a product

Where We Use It: FlexLash

SORBITAN SESQUIOLEATE

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: an ester that offers a smooth "coated" feeling to the skin

Where We Use It: Makeup Melt

STEARIC ACID

Why We Use It: Emulsifier and Thickener

What It Is: a fatty acid in wax form used to stabilize emulsions of oil and water and/or thicken formulas

Where We Use It: Hydratint, Hydraglow, FlexLash

STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER

Why We Use It: Film Former, Fixative, and Bulking Agent

What It Is: a synthetic polymer that creates a protective film and acts a fixative to keep the product in place/add lasting power; also enhances product texture

Where We Use It: Line + Define

SUCROSE (SUGAR)

Why We Use It: Exfoliant

What It Is: a physical exfoliant that sloughs away dead skin cells

Where We Use It: Lip Polish

SUNFLOWER EXTRACT

Why We Use It: Antioxidant

What It Is: an extract from sunflower petals that scavenges free radicals and delivers vitamin F and polyphenols to the skin

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

SUNFLOWER OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a natural oil pressed from sunflower seeds that delivers non-greasy moisture and emollience

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Velvet, Lip Mask, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Makeup Melt, Glow + Go

SUNFLOWER POLYGLYCERIDES or OLEIC/LINOLEIC/LINOLENIC POLYGLYCERIDES

Why We Use It: Moisturizer

What It Is: a polyglyceride derived from sunflowers that provides a hydrating emollient film

Where We Use It: Lip Glaze

SUNFLOWER SEED WAX

Why We Use It: Bulking Agent and Hardener

What It Is: a plant wax derived from sunflowers known for its ability to strengthen and harden formulas as well as provide a higher melting point

Where We Use It: Makeup Melt

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Why We Use It: Emollient

What It Is: a natural oil pressed from almonds that delivers non-greasy moisture and emollience

Where We Use It: Makeup Melt, Lip Mask

SWEET ORANGE OIL

Why We Use It: Natural Fragrance

What It Is: a natural oil extracted from the rind of the sweet orange; provides a fresh, citrus scent

Where We Use It: H2Glow

Synthetic Dyes (Red 7, Yellow 5, Blue 1, etc.)

Why We Use It: Colorant

What It Is: a synthetic colorant that is batch-tested by the FDA for safety purposes and approved for use in personal care products; we use in small percentages to supplement iron oxides to create bold unique colors that last on the lips, all are FDA batch tested and certified for heavy metals and other testing protocols

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet

SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE

Why We Use It: Colorant

What It Is: a synthetic (but very eco-friendly) synthetic mica

Where We Use It: Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette

 

— T —

 

TIN OXIDE

Why We Use It: Opacifier and Colorant

What It Is: a natural, non-nano colorant derived from the mineral cassiterite that gives our products shimmer and luster

Where We Use It: Lip Mask, Glow + Go 

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Why We Use It: Opacifier and Colorant

What It Is: a natural white powder (non-nano) used to opacify products so colors can show up as well as adjust shades lighter

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Velvet, Lip Glaze, Lip Mask, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Liquid Skin Tint, Hydratint, Hydraglow, Bronzing Powder, Line + Define, Glow + Go, Lock + Rock

TRIETHOXYCAPRYLYLSILANE

Why We Use It: Silicone used in tiny amounts to coat pigments and enhance texture

What It Is: some of these light silicones and binders are used in tiny amounts to create a smooth texture, skin-feel benefits, and an even pigment dispersion

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Conceal + Correct

TRIMETHYLSILOXYSILICATE

Why We Use It: Silicone used in tiny amounts to coat pigments and enhance texture

What It Is: some of these light silicones and binders are used in tiny amounts to create a smooth texture, skin-feel benefits, and an even pigment dispersion

Where We Use It: Lip Velvet, Conceal + Correct

 

— V —

 

VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)

Why We Use It: Antioxidant

What It Is: an antioxidant derived from sunflowers that scavenges free radicals and provides soothing moisture

Where We Use It: Lip Crème, Lip Velvet, Lip Glaze, Lip Mask, Conceal + Correct, Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette, Glow + Go

 

— W —

 

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT (ORGANIC)

Why We Use It: Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA)

What It Is: an extract derived from the bark of the willow tree and a natural relative of salicylic acid; contains salicin which, like salicylic acid, helps decongest pores and enhance skin cell turnover

Where We Use It: H2Glow

 

— X —

 

XANTHAN GUM

Why We Use It: Thickener

What It Is: a natural powder used in foods and cosmetics to thicken liquid formulas

Where We Use It: Liquid Skin Tint, H2Glow, FlexLash, Line + Define

 

— Z —

 

ZINC OXIDE

Why We Use It: Opacifier

What It Is: a natural white powder (non-nano) used to opacify products and can also provide SPF

Where We Use It: Pressed Mineral Foundation, Bronzing Powder, Sunrise Pressed Pigment Palette